Saturday, 30 January 2016

January Favourites!- New design for blog reveal, and books xxx

Hi everyone!!


Firstly, do you like the new layout/design ? I made it private yesterday so that I was the only one who could see my blog as I wanted to change things and give my blog a new design as I was getting very bored of my old design!! So I made it private while I did a few changes and now I am revealing it to you guys!! do you like it? tell me in the comment- and let me know if you prefer this to the old design and if you think there is anything I could do to improve it even more? - only positive cristism though no negatively on my blog please but be honest!!


Secondly, today is going to be a very very short blog post due to me being very busy this week, with college assessments and other things, I am sorry but it should still be good just might be short but I hope you enjoy it anyway!!!


This week I thought I would list everything (or almost everything as there is a lot and I bound to forget things as my brain is messy!!) that I have been loving this month!!! SO here is a list of almost everything I have been loving this month!!!

Lets start with the books.....


Books I have read this month:

1. Am I normal yet by Holly Bourne-OMG this is beautiful I don't think any other book I have read (so far) has talked about mental health in such a deep and thoughtful way! Its beautiful- Holly Bourne is such a talented writer, I am very excited to read her next book, "Am I interesting yet?" just have finish reading a few other books first haha!!

2. THE AMAZING BOOK IS NOT ON FIRE! by Dan Howell and Phil Lester. omg I love this and dan and phil so much! (excuse me just having a fangirl moment!!! lets move on....)

3. Life with a Sprinkle of Glitter by Louise Pentland, she is one of my favourite youtubers, and I have already read this last July but I have been keeping in my college bag and just reading bits here and there when on public transport and I forgotten how much I loved this book!!

I think they might of been the only three I have fully read and finished this month but I have been very busy and have also been reading a few others just need to finish them.

Books I have bought this month and haven't had chance to read but want to so bad...

1. Potion Diaries by Amy Alward- I bought this probably start of January maybe even end of December, and I haven't had time to read it yet but I want to so bad!!

2. Tonight the streets are ours! by Lelia Sales OMG I am very excited to read this as Lelia wrote "This song will save your life," which I read and I think that was one of the first books I read that made me turn into a book worm. Lelia Sales for me is such an inspirational and talented writer I am very excited to read this and its about a writer in New York which is my favourite place ever! just need to find an extra 4-7 hours every day to read stuff...

Those are the books I have bought this month but not had a chance to read.. I am sure I bought a few more but I can't find them at this point.. probably in my college bag haha!... if only there was more time in the day!!

there would a beauty products section but I don't have any to share this month as I was going to talk about some but I have talked about many times before like for example Roots from lush and I didn't want to ramble about products that I have rambled about before!! In other monthly favourites in the future ( I am going to try and do a monthly favourites every month for as long as I can except I don't want to say definitely every month as something else might happen or I might forget some months!! sorry in advance for that if that happens!!! )

Random things I have been loving ...

1. My new camera!! I got a canon dslr 700D for Christmas and I have never loved a camera more!!! I Also got with it two lenses, my main lense I use that is 18-55mm lense and my photography lense which is 55-250 mm and I love it so much!!! (as you will see if you have been watching my youtube channel!! haha sameless plug hhah! link below!)

2. Red Berry and jasmine room spray, I got this for like £3 in primark this month and I love it its smells so pretty!!!


I think that is all my monthly favourites for January!! I am sorry this monthly favourites was quite short (typically I will make them longer!!) just I am very busy this week, I hope you understand and I hope you enjoyed it anyway!!



Don't forget to leave any book recommendations in the comments as I am always looking for new books to read :) 

Thanks for reading hope you enjoyed I love you!!
 



 Don't forget to check out other social media and follow/like/add so you se what I get up to in the week and keep update so you don't miss out on any blog posts!
 
twitter: @GeekyGirlOnline
facebook page for my photography : https://www.facebook.com/GeekyGirl-Photography-690324537737302/?ref=bookmarks
Instrgram : @GeekyGirlOnline
Snapchat: onlinegeekygirl
younow.com/geekygirlonline
 
Feel free to click the follow button :) 

As always..

I love you all :) 

GeekyGirlOnline  going offline xxxxxxxx










Saturday, 23 January 2016

MY TOP FIVE DISNEY MOVIES ALL TIME!!!!!!! xxxxx

Hi everyone!
 
 Firstly, let me apologize for not uploading a blog post last week, I was very ill and I didn't know what to upload as I was struggling with the old creator's block! I am sorry! Don't worry, I used my ill time wisely, as well as watching Disney movies (they always cheer me up) and college assessments and surviving on tea, I planned a lot of creative things like blog posts and videos to come and there are some exciting things in the works, just you wait and see!!!!!
I ramble...oops sorry....


Anyway so also had a thought whilst watching Disney movies, that I thought it might be fun to write about MY TOP FIVE DISNEY MOVIES OF ALL TIME!  (in case you couldn't tell by the over the top title! lol)

In no particular order... (as that's tricky!)


1. The Little Mermaid

Now this has to be one of my all time favourites of all time as I think this was one of the first Disney films I ever watched. I watched it on a video tape thing (which if you're 14 or under you will not know what that is and how bad quality they were, seriously be glad you can watch stuff online in HD its so much better, and you don't the pain when the tape thing un winds and you need to wind it back with pencil it takes for ever! feel lucky you can watch things instantly online etc! anyway massive tangent...back to blog post) I just loved this and it is such a good film (although I think when I was younger (like 3 years old) Uslula use to scare me and my mean sister would pause it on her and make me cry (again I was 3 years old) anyway back to blog posts again I ramble too much!!!


2. Beauty and the Beast

This is such an adorable film! It has gotten me through some rough times when I was upset about being single!! Also I think I am a lot like Belle as she is kind of the outsider of the town and such a book worm which is me!! (also side note.. who else thinks the beast looks better as the beast then the prince..) Also very excited that apparently this is being re made and coming in cinemas in the next year OMG!


3. Tangled


Who saw this one coming? (if you did I impressed and 5 points to Ravenclaw!!1 haha jokes!)  Yes of course Tangled is one of my favourite Disney movies I couldn't leave it out if this list and I don't think I need to say to much about this film as you all know I love love love it! One of the reasons I love this film though is that I think I am a lot like Rapunzel, seriously! I have very long blonde (ish its kinda ombre right now, ash blond at top which is my natural hair that I am growing out and then yellow ish blonde at the bottom, which I currently hate this colour and I am trying to grow it out-in other words I regret dying my hair!) although its not as long as Rapunzel (as she is animation, but #hairgoals haha) my hair is still pretty long I would say 2-3 more inches and it would be at the bottom of my back! (I hope one day soon anyway!!! ) another reason why I think I am very like Rapunzel is that I am super creative, seriously if my parents would let me paint my bedroom wall like Rapunzels tower I would!

4. The Lion King

Of course this had to be one of favourites! How could it not be!! The Lion King is such a classic film!! If this isn't one of your favourites what is the a matter with you! (jokes lol) and if you haven't even seen The Lion King then what are doing reading this !! (jokes again I love you but seriously you watch it!)

5. The Hunchback of Notre Dame

Aww this is such a good film!! I like how with this film it doesn't have the main character to be a typical pretty princess, that is someone who was born with a disability and that it teaches you that is ok if your not like everyone else!!


 
Ok so those are MY TOP FIVE DISNEY MOVIES OF ALL TIME!! (in no particular order!)
 
Tell me in the comments what are your favourite Disney films? I love to read them!!
 
reminder of the changes to the schedule:
 
Saturday  6 pm  new blog post on here.

Sunday 11 am Sunday photography on here.
 
Sunday 6pm LIVESHOW on younow.com/geekygirlonline

Monday 7pm new video on my YouTube channel (link to that below)#


Don't forget to leave any book recommendations in the comments as I am always looking for new books to read :) 

Thanks for reading hope you enjoyed I love you!!
 



 Don't forget to check out other social media and follow/like/add so you se what I get up to in the week and keep update so you don't miss out on any blog posts!
 
twitter: @GeekyGirlOnline
facebook page for my photography : https://www.facebook.com/GeekyGirl-Photography-690324537737302/?ref=bookmarks
Instrgram : @GeekyGirlOnline
Snapchat: onlinegeekygirl
younow.com/geekygirlonline
 
Feel free to click the follow button :) 

As always..

I love you all :) 

GeekyGirlOnline  going offline xxxxxxxx

Sunday, 17 January 2016

If you can DREAM it you can ACHIEVE it!!!!

 
PS I am really sorry there was no blog post yesterday, I have been very ill this week, I hope you understand, to make it up I was thinking of doing a liv show today at 5Pm on younow.com/geekygirlonline so if you want to see that then be sure to click the link and watch me live at 5pm UK time tonight!!!!!  Also there will be a video tomorrow don't worry!!!
anyway bye for now !
love you
GeekyGirlOnline going offline xxxxx

Saturday, 9 January 2016

New Years Resolutions and an apology xx

Hi guys!!!!!!!
 
 I am backkkk!!!!!!!!!!!
 
I first want to give a massive MASSIVE apology to my loyal readers!!! I have neglected you recently! I have not written in ages!!!! I haven't written since 27th December (the books I will read while on holiday but this later has been taken down due to technical issues which is bad as I love that blog post!) it looks like I haven't written in even longer due to techinal issues that I had to take down some blog posts (not many just Sunday photography ones)and some have gone missing (like 28.11.15 1 year of blogging) I want to apologize for this I had some techinal issues.

Anyway I am back!!! and better then eveerrrr!!!!

Ok this blog post is going to be just a load of update and I thought I would share with you my new years resolutions, as I thought if I tell you what they are it means I have the pressure of you guys knowing and it means  actually have to keep them up and I thought it would be pretty fun!!!!

I will also be explaining my new blog and video schedule for you toward the end of blog post so keep reading for that!!

My New Years' Resolutions 2016 are:


1. To be more physically active, I know this is one every person normally puts on their new years resolutions but I actually mean it! I want to be happier with how I physically healthier, which does mean eating healthier as well (less cake and pizza :( no no no stop, I can have some just not all the time haha ) and I will be doing more exercise, as I want to feel healthier and like how I look and feel comfortable in my body.

2. to read more, I want to do a challenge where I finish books within a week. As it takes me two-three weeks to finish books which is because my dyslexia, and visual stress (don't worry if you don't know what that is I am going to explain this in a separate blog post in the future)  that it takes me ages but I want to improve that.

3. To create more stuff. whether that "stuff" is blog posts, youtube videos, art work photography, I just want to create more of it.

4.  to get rid of the negative people in my life. I have a few "friends" in my life right now that instead of building me up are just dragging me down and I don't need or deserve that kind of negativity so I want to change this and only surround myself with positive friends and people. (this is complicated subject and I have blog post planned for this one day)

5. to be happier in myself and believe in my self and the things I create.  whenever I create stuff I can be proud of it but most the time I just find things wrong with it etc so I am going to change this and be proud of the things I create! with this I should be able to be happier and believe in myself more.

I think these are the only resolutions I have so far, wish me luck!!!

let me know what your new years resolutions are? I would love to read them and maybe get some inspiration for some more goals.

As I said earlier I have a new schedule, its not that different but I have set myself specific times for videos and blog posts so that, you know when what time to expect new content and so that I don't end up writing and rushing blog posts and try and get them up before midnight (done this a few times and its not good!)  so hopefully that should make me more organised.

so this is the new schedule:

Saturday  6 pm  new blog post on here.

Sunday 11 am Sunday photography on here.

Monday 7pm new video on my YouTube channel (link to that below)#






Don't forget to leave any book recommendations in the comments as I am always looking for new books to read :) 

Thanks for reading hope you enjoyed I love you!!



 Don't forget to check out other social media and follow/like/add so you se what I get up to in the week and keep update so you don't miss out on any blog posts!
 
twitter: @GeekyGirlOnline
Instrgram : @GeekyGirlOnline
Snapchat: onlinegeekygirl

Feel free to click the follow button :) 

As always..

I love you all :) 

GeekyGirlOnline  going offline xxxxxxxx